open

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

  1. Password protocols and encryption software will be used to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation is given on line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.
  2. To protect individuals, organizations, businesses or volunteers privacy, the RIH Foundation adheres to the following principles:
    • Does not gather any personal information, unless given voluntarily.
    • Does not use “cookies” to track our visitor’s use of this website.
    • Personal information will not be traded, rented, sold or disclosed to anyone except the Foundation and it’s employees, officers and directors.
    • Personal information can be accessed at any time to ensure it is correct and current, or to edit it if so desired by the individual, organization, business or volunteer.
    • Will take all possible measures to protect data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  3. At times we may request that the donor voluntarily supply us with personal information, such as e-mail address and postal address, for receipting purposes.
  4. When the Foundation is supplied with personal information from individuals, organizations, businesses or volunteers over the website, we may use it:
    • To contact them by e-mail, direct mail or telephone about future events or fundraising campaigns.
    • To provide further information to them related to the issue around which the personal information was supplied.
  5. Further information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of BC at www.oipcbc.org.

Donor Bill of Rights:

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the non-profit organizations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  1. To be informed of the organization’s mission, of the way the organization intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.
  2. To be informed of the identity of those serving on the organization’s governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.                                  
  3. To have access to the organization’s most recent financial statements.
  4. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
  5. To receive appropriate acknowledgment and  recognition.
  6. To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
  7. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organizations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.
  8. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organization or hired solicitors.

Leave a Reply